NAAMSA Online : Log On
Total Market - April 2017
 
MANUFACTURERVOLUME
TOYOTA7528
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP SA5761
FMC4422
NISSAN2860
GMSA/ISUZU TRUCKS2832
RENAULT1489
MAZDA SOUTHERN AFRICA937
SUZUKI AUTO503
HONDA483
VOLVO GROUP SOUTHERN AFRICA301
MAHINDRA276
TATA238
SCANIA217
JAGUAR LAND ROVER187
MAN138
VOLVO CARS138
FIAT GROUP135
MITSUBISHI MOTORS SA118
PORSCHE100
IVECO93
CHRYSLER SA84
SUBARU78
FAW TRUCKS77
PCSA55
JMC40
POWERSTAR29
BABCOCK19
MASERATI SOUTH AFRICA10
SCUDERIA SOUTH AFRICA5
BENTLEY4
SUB TOTAL29157
MOTUS2912
BMW GROUP1281
MBSA1628
TOTAL34978


TOTAL MARKET SALESYEARSALES
Total Sales April201734978
Total Sales April201640348
Total Sales March201748526
Total Sales March201647514
Total Sales January-April2017152764
Total Sales January-April2016184520
 

Click graph to enlarge

Zoom in on Finer Detail:

Click graph to enlarge


Notes:
Associated Motor Holdings and Amalgamated Automobile Distributors disclose aggregate sales by major segment as follows.
SEGMENTVOLUME
Small Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc or less)1200
Medium Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc - 2500cc)1213
Large Cars (Cubic Capacity 2500cc or greater)3
4X4 Recreational/SUV141
Light Commercial Vehicles348
Medium Commercial Vehicles7
Heavy Commercial Vehicles0
TOTAL2912

Reminder: The content of these "Flash Results" figures is subject to change upon submission of detailed sales figures by participating automotive companies.
Data maintained and processed by Lightstone Auto, independent service provider to NAAMSA   |   DISCLAIMER   |   © Copyright