NAAMSA Online : Log On
Total Market - June 2017
 
MANUFACTURERVOLUME
TOYOTA10506
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP SA7447
FMC5371
NISSAN4104
GMSA/ISUZU TRUCKS2924
RENAULT1680
MAZDA SOUTHERN AFRICA1154
SUZUKI AUTO581
HONDA570
JAGUAR LAND ROVER364
MAHINDRA353
VOLVO GROUP SOUTHERN AFRICA346
TATA242
SCANIA230
CHRYSLER SA186
IVECO164
VOLVO CARS156
MAN154
PORSCHE125
FAW TRUCKS112
MITSUBISHI MOTORS SA109
FIAT GROUP102
SUBARU75
PCSA58
JMC37
POWERSTAR29
BABCOCK21
MASERATI SOUTH AFRICA18
SCUDERIA SOUTH AFRICA8
BENTLEY5
SUB TOTAL37231
MOTUS3968
GWMSA200
BMW GROUP1525
MBSA2445
TOTAL45369


TOTAL MARKET SALESYEARSALES
Total Sales June201745369
Total Sales June201644932
Total Sales May201741963
Total Sales May201642912
Total Sales January-June2017277805
Total Sales January-June2016272364
 

Click graph to enlarge

Zoom in on Finer Detail:

Click graph to enlarge


Notes:
MOTUS disclose aggregate sales by major segment as follows.
SEGMENTVOLUME
Small Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc or less)1883
Medium Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc - 2500cc)1608
Large Cars (Cubic Capacity 2500cc or greater)2
4X4 Recreational/SUV104
Light Commercial Vehicles360
Medium Commercial Vehicles11
Heavy Commercial Vehicles0
TOTAL3968

Reminder: The content of these "Flash Results" figures is subject to change upon submission of detailed sales figures by participating automotive companies.
Data maintained and processed by Lightstone Auto, independent service provider to NAAMSA   |   DISCLAIMER   |   © Copyright