NAAMSA Online : Log On
Passenger Market - June 2017
 
MANUFACTURERMAKESALESTOTAL
BENTLEYBENTLEY5 
BENTLEY Total5
CHRYSLER SACHRYSLER0 
 DODGE3 
 JEEP183 
CHRYSLER SA Total186
FIAT GROUPABARTH3 
 ALFA ROMEO12 
 FIAT64 
FIAT GROUP Total79
FMCFORD1952 
FMC Total1952
GMSA/ISUZU TRUCKSCHEVROLET164 
 OPEL263 
GMSA/ISUZU TRUCKS Total427
HONDAHONDA570 
HONDA Total570
JAGUAR LAND ROVERJAGUAR118 
 LAND ROVER246 
JAGUAR LAND ROVER Total364
JMCLANDWIND9 
JMC Total9
MAHINDRAMAHINDRA209 
MAHINDRA Total209
MASERATI SOUTH AFRICAMASERATI18 
MASERATI SOUTH AFRICA Total18
MAZDA SOUTHERN AFRICAMAZDA1121 
MAZDA SOUTHERN AFRICA Total1121
MITSUBISHI MOTORS SAMITSUBISHI69 
MITSUBISHI MOTORS SA Total69
NISSANDATSUN526 
 INFINITI1 
 NISSAN870 
NISSAN Total1397
PCSACITROEN0 
 PEUGEOT53 
PCSA Total53
PORSCHEPORSCHE125 
PORSCHE Total125
RENAULTRENAULT1657 
RENAULT Total1657
SCUDERIA SOUTH AFRICAFERRARI8 
SCUDERIA SOUTH AFRICA Total8
SUBARUSUBARU75 
SUBARU Total75
SUZUKI AUTOSUZUKI562 
SUZUKI AUTO Total562
TATATATA CARS65 
TATA Total65
TOYOTALEXUS71 
 TOYOTA5488 
TOYOTA Total5559
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP SAAUDI966 
 VOLKSWAGEN5940 
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP SA Total6906
VOLVO CARSVOLVO156 
VOLVO CARS Total156
SUB TOTAL21572
MOTUS Total3597
GWMSA Total82
BMW GROUP Total1525
MBSA Total1863
TOTAL28639


PASSENGER SALESYEARSALES
Total Sales June201728639
Total Sales June201629269
Total Sales May201726387
Total Sales May201626980
Total Sales January-June2017183842
Total Sales January-June2016180638
 

Click graph to enlarge


Notes:
MOTUS disclose aggregate sales by major segment as follows.
SEGMENTVOLUME
Small Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc or less)1883
Medium Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc - 2500cc)1608
Large Cars (Cubic Capacity 2500cc or greater)2
4X4 Recreational/SUV104
Light Commercial Vehicles360
Medium Commercial Vehicles11
Heavy Commercial Vehicles0
TOTAL3968

Reminder: The content of these "Flash Results" figures is subject to change upon submission of detailed sales figures by participating automotive companies.
Data maintained and processed by Lightstone Auto, independent service provider to NAAMSA   |   DISCLAIMER   |   © Copyright