NAAMSA Online : Log On

New Vehicle Market at a glance - January 2017
 
 THIS MONTHVS LAST MONTH  VS LAST YEAR  
MONTHJan 2017Dec 2016VOL% DIFJan 2016VOL% DIF
PAS3679428331846329.93513316614.7
LCV11977113066715.9117901871.6
MCV493694-201-29.0508-15-3.0
HCV310387-77-19.930731.0
XHV689726-37-5.1722-33-4.6
BUS70161-91-56.5541629.6
TOTALS5033341605872821.04851418194.4

 YEAR TO DATEVS LAST YEAR  FULL YEARPREVIOUS  
ANNUAL 2017 2016 VOL % DIF 2016 2015 VOL % DIF
PAS367943513316614.7361447412478-51031-12.4
LCV11977117901871.6158953174701-15748-9.0
MCV493508-15-3.0841610394-1978-19.0
HCV31030731.054505670-220-3.9
XHV689722-33-4.61185013286-1436-10.8
BUS70541629.61276111915714.0
TOTALS503334851418193.7547392617648-70256-11.4

This Month by Manufacturer and percentage penetration
  Passenger% Light% Medium% Heavy% Extra Heavy% Bus > 8500kg% Total%
BABCOCK---0-202.9-200.0
BENTLEY60.0-----60.0
BMW GROUP17594.8-----17593.5
CHRYSLER SA1880.5-----1880.4
FAW TRUCKS--0-6521.0223.2-870.2
FIAT GROUP880.2630.520.4---1530.3
FMC387810.5274722.991.8---663413.2
GMSA/ISUZU TRUCKS14143.8140611.710821.96320.3142.00-30056.0
GWMSA0-0-----00.0
HONDA7011.9-----7011.4
IVECO--306.1123.960.91014.3580.1
JAGUAR LAND ROVER4331.220.0----4350.9
JMC140.0160.1102.0---400.1
MAHINDRA2980.82001.7----4981.0
MAN---154.8679.72637.11080.2
MASERATI SOUTH AFRICA110.0-----110.0
MAZDA SOUTHERN AFRICA11063.0450.4----11512.3
MERCEDES-BENZ SA19845.4130.114329.03411.023934.71420.024274.8
MITSUBISHI MOTORS SA1220.3640.5----1860.4
MOTUS420111.44784.0163.2---46959.3
NISSAN18335.0246220.6----42958.5
PCSA780.210.051.0---840.2
PORSCHE850.2-----850.2
POWERSTAR---0-111.6-110.0
RENAULT16164.420.0----16183.2
SCANIA----11717.01420.01310.3
SCUDERIA SOUTH AFRICA10.0-----10.0
SUBARU650.2-----650.1
SUZUKI AUTO4821.3100.1----4921.0
TATA1100.3940.8336.73210.3111.645.72840.6
TOYOTA818022.2389232.510120.54815.5314.5-1225224.3
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP SA793621.64824.0367.3---845416.8
VOLVO CARS2050.6-----2050.4
VOLVO GROUP SOUTHERN AFRICA---4113.215121.922.91940.4
Totals3679473.11197723.84931.03100.66891.4700.150333100.0
 
This Year, Last Year and Previous Year by Month

Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Notes:
MOTUS Corporation, previously known as Associated Motor Holdings and Amalgamated Automobile Distributors, disclose aggregate sales by major segment as follows.
SEGMENTVOLUME
Small Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc or less)2390
Medium Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc - 2500cc)1651
Large Cars (Cubic Capacity 2500cc or greater)2
4X4 Recreational/SUV158
Light Commercial Vehicles478
Medium Commercial Vehicles16
TOTAL4695

Reminder: The content of these "Flash Results" figures is subject to change upon submission of detailed sales figures by participating automotive companies.
Data maintained and processed by Lightstone Auto, independent service provider to NAAMSA   |   DISCLAIMER   |   © Copyright