NAAMSA Online : Log On

New Vehicle Market at a glance - October 2017
 
 THIS MONTHVS LAST MONTH  VS LAST YEAR  
MONTHOct 2017Sep 2017VOL% DIFOct 2016VOL% DIF
PAS352263367815484.63272225047.7
LCV1337614510-1134-7.813603-227-1.7
MCV668688-20-2.9690-22-3.2
HCV488465234.9523-35-6.7
XHV10631205-142-11.81082-19-1.8
BUS126982828.6162-36-22.2
TOTALS50947506443030.64878221654.3

 YEAR TO DATEVS LAST YEAR  FULL YEARPREVIOUS  
ANNUAL 2017 2016 VOL % DIF 2016 2015 VOL % DIF
PAS30861830470339151.3361264412397-51133-12.4
LCV13664913221144383.4159283174780-15497-8.9
MCV64396818-379-5.6831510345-2030-19.6
HCV44394668-229-4.955565719-163-2.9
XHV1003510048-13-0.11185313286-1433-10.8
BUS9451058-113-10.71276112215413.7
TOTALS46712545950676191.7547547617649-70102-11.3

This Month by Manufacturer and percentage penetration
  Passenger% Light% Medium% Heavy% Extra Heavy% Bus > 8500kg% Total%
BABCOCK----111.0-110.0
BENTLEY20.0-----20.0
BMW GROUP13413.8-----13412.6
CHRYSLER SA1200.3-----1200.2
FAW TRUCKS---9218.9111.0-1030.2
FIAT GROUP1020.3260.220.3---1300.3
FMC33919.6294122.050.7---633712.4
GMSA/ISUZU TRUCKS3270.9175013.123134.611022.5343.20-24524.8
GWMSA710.21601.2----2310.5
HONDA5701.6-----5701.1
HYUNDAI AUTOMOTIVE SOUTH AFRICA31158.83492.60-0---34646.8
IVECO--619.120.4393.72721.41290.3
JAGUAR LAND ROVER5371.50-----5371.1
JMC220.1310.2192.8---720.1
KIA SOUTH AFRICA21116.01080.8----22194.4
MAHINDRA1740.52281.7----4020.8
MAN---112.313012.23023.81710.3
MASERATI SOUTH AFRICA100.0-----100.0
MAZDA SOUTHERN AFRICA10593.0570.4----11162.2
MERCEDES-BENZ SA15164.3140.115322.94910.026625.01713.520154.0
MITSUBISHI MOTORS SA990.3240.2----1230.2
MOTUS0-0-0-0---00.0
NISSAN22096.3264919.8----48589.5
PCSA690.240.00----730.1
POWERSTAR---20.4383.6-400.1
RENAULT21476.130.0----21504.2
SCANIA----17216.24636.52180.4
SCUDERIA SOUTH AFRICA70.0-----70.0
SUBARU1070.3-----1070.2
SUZUKI AUTO8932.5240.2----9171.8
TATA780.2560.4345.1428.680.821.62200.4
TOYOTA773622.0437432.712418.65611.5222.1-1231224.2
VECV SOUTH AFRICA--81.2---80.0
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP SA728920.75784.3314.6---789815.5
VOLVO CARS1240.4-----1240.2
VOLVO GROUP SOUTHERN AFRICA---12425.433231.243.24600.9
Totals3522669.11337626.36681.34881.010632.11260.250947100.0
 
This Year, Last Year and Previous Year by Month

Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Notes:
Associated Motor Holdings and Amalgamated Automobile Distributors disclose aggregate sales by major segment as follows
SEGMENTVOLUME
Small Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc or less)0
Medium Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc - 2500cc)0
Large Cars (Cubic Capacity 2500cc or greater)0
4X4 Recreational/SUV0
Light Commercial Vehicles0
Medium Commercial Vehicles0
Heavy Commercial Vehicles0
TOTAL0

Reminder: The content of these "Flash Results" figures is subject to change upon submission of detailed sales figures by participating automotive companies.
Data maintained and processed by Lightstone Auto, independent service provider to NAAMSA   |   DISCLAIMER   |   © Copyright