NAAMSA Online : Log On

New Vehicle Market at a glance - August 2017
 
 THIS MONTHVS LAST MONTH  VS LAST YEAR  
MONTHAug 2017Jul 2017VOL% DIFAug 2016VOL% DIF
PAS320663078512814.23050715595.1
LCV148341376910657.713386144810.8
MCV633598355.9735-102-13.9
HCV427412153.6449-22-4.9
XHV1046993535.3972747.6
BUS121111109.0823947.6
TOTALS491274666824595.34613129966.4

 YEAR TO DATEVS LAST YEAR  FULL YEARPREVIOUS  
ANNUAL 2017 2016 VOL % DIF 2016 2015 VOL % DIF
PAS239626240180-554-0.2361264412397-51133-12.4
LCV10876010560531553.0159283174780-15497-8.9
MCV50845356-272-5.1831510345-2030-19.6
HCV34733594-121-3.455565719-163-2.9
XHV77967843-47-0.61185213286-1434-10.8
BUS722788-66-8.41276112215413.7
TOTALS36546136336620950.6547546617649-70103-11.3

This Month by Manufacturer and percentage penetration
  Passenger% Light% Medium% Heavy% Extra Heavy% Bus > 8500kg% Total%
BABCOCK----504.8-500.1
BENTLEY80.0-----80.0
BMW GROUP18055.6-----18053.7
CHRYSLER SA1530.5-----1530.3
FAW TRUCKS---5212.2393.7-910.2
FIAT GROUP1040.3270.220.3---1330.3
FMC381511.9266117.960.9---648213.2
GMSA/ISUZU TRUCKS5681.8205113.819330.511526.9444.20-29716.0
GWMSA1060.31681.1----2740.6
HONDA5241.6-----5241.1
HYUNDAI AUTOMOTIVE SOUTH AFRICA27168.53422.340.60---30626.2
IVECO--7311.551.2383.697.41250.3
JAGUAR LAND ROVER4311.30-----4310.9
JMC130.0500.3132.1---760.2
KIA SOUTH AFRICA14584.51170.8----15753.2
MAHINDRA1960.61791.2----3750.8
MAN---204.714213.64234.72040.4
MASERATI SOUTH AFRICA80.0-----80.0
MAZDA SOUTHERN AFRICA11083.5530.4----11612.4
MERCEDES-BENZ SA17865.6100.113521.3409.424723.61512.422334.5
MITSUBISHI MOTORS SA880.3250.2----1130.2
MOTUS0-0-0-0---00.0
NISSAN18125.7323821.8----505010.3
PCSA800.220.00----820.2
POWERSTAR---0-403.8-400.1
RENAULT20326.3130.1----20454.2
SCANIA----15514.82621.51810.4
SCUDERIA SOUTH AFRICA60.0-----60.0
SUBARU800.2-----800.2
SUZUKI AUTO9543.0500.3----10042.0
TATA740.2660.4253.9143.3121.143.31950.4
TOYOTA536016.7514034.714022.17016.4413.9-1075121.9
VDL BUS & COACH SA-----1714.0170.0
VECV SOUTH AFRICA--40.6---40.0
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP SA661920.66424.3386.0---729914.9
VOLVO CARS1620.5-----1620.3
VOLVO GROUP SOUTHERN AFRICA---11126.023822.886.63570.7
Totals3206665.31483430.26331.34270.910462.11210.249127100.0
 
This Year, Last Year and Previous Year by Month

Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Reminder: The content of these "Flash Results" figures is subject to change upon submission of detailed sales figures by participating automotive companies.
Data maintained and processed by Lightstone Auto, independent service provider to NAAMSA   |   DISCLAIMER   |   © Copyright