NAAMSA Online : Log On

New Vehicle Market at a glance - June 2017
 
 THIS MONTHVS LAST MONTH  VS LAST YEAR  
MONTHJun 2017May 2017VOL% DIFJun 2016VOL% DIF
PAS286392638722528.529269-630-2.2
LCV14278135377415.51319710818.2
MCV80058321737.2766344.4
HCV4614174410.6490-29-5.9
XHV108896512312.71075131.2
BUS103742939.2135-32-23.7
TOTALS453694196334068.1449324371.0

 YEAR TO DATEVS LAST YEAR  FULL YEARPREVIOUS  
ANNUAL 2017 2016 VOL % DIF 2016 2015 VOL % DIF
PAS176784180638-3854-2.1361264412397-51133-12.4
LCV801227867614461.8159283174780-15497-8.9
MCV3911390830.1831510345-2030-19.6
HCV26272690-63-2.355565719-163-2.9
XHV57675857-90-1.51185113286-1435-10.8
BUS493595-102-17.11276112215413.7
TOTALS269704272364-2660-1.0547545617649-70104-11.4

This Month by Manufacturer and percentage penetration
  Passenger% Light% Medium% Heavy% Extra Heavy% Bus > 8500kg% Total%
BABCOCK---0-211.9-210.0
BENTLEY50.0-----50.0
BMW GROUP15255.3-----15253.4
CHRYSLER SA1860.6-----1860.4
FAW TRUCKS---6814.8444.0-1120.2
FIAT GROUP790.3230.20----1020.2
FMC19526.8340723.9121.5---537111.8
GMSA/ISUZU TRUCKS4271.5211514.823128.911925.8322.90-29246.4
GWMSA820.31180.8----2000.4
HONDA5702.0-----5701.3
IVECO--10212.8102.2474.354.91640.4
JAGUAR LAND ROVER3641.30-----3640.8
JMC90.0140.1141.8---370.1
MAHINDRA2090.71441.0----3530.8
MAN---102.21049.64038.81540.3
MASERATI SOUTH AFRICA180.1-----180.0
MAZDA SOUTHERN AFRICA11213.9330.2----11542.5
MERCEDES-BENZ SA18636.5160.117221.55411.732129.51918.424455.4
MITSUBISHI MOTORS SA690.2400.3----1090.2
MOTUS359712.63602.5111.40---39688.7
NISSAN13974.9270719.0----41049.0
PCSA530.250.00----580.1
PORSCHE1250.4-----1250.3
POWERSTAR---51.1242.2-290.1
RENAULT16575.8230.2----16803.7
SCANIA----19818.23231.12300.5
SCUDERIA SOUTH AFRICA80.0-----80.0
SUBARU750.3-----750.2
SUZUKI AUTO5622.0190.1----5811.3
TATA650.21070.7324.0286.170.632.92420.5
TOYOTA555919.4463432.519824.87917.1363.3-1050623.2
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP SA690624.15133.6283.5---744716.4
VOLVO CARS1560.5-----1560.3
VOLVO GROUP SOUTHERN AFRICA---8819.125423.343.93460.8
Totals2863963.11427831.58001.84611.010882.41030.245369100.0
 
This Year, Last Year and Previous Year by Month

Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Notes:
MOTUS disclose aggregate sales by major segment as follows.
SEGMENTVOLUME
Small Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc or less)1883
Medium Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc - 2500cc)1608
Large Cars (Cubic Capacity 2500cc or greater)2
4X4 Recreational/SUV104
Light Commercial Vehicles360
Medium Commercial Vehicles11
Heavy Commercial Vehicles0
TOTAL3968

Reminder: The content of these "Flash Results" figures is subject to change upon submission of detailed sales figures by participating automotive companies.
Data maintained and processed by Lightstone Auto, independent service provider to NAAMSA   |   DISCLAIMER   |   © Copyright