NAAMSA Online : Log On

New Vehicle Market at a glance - January 2018
 
 THIS MONTHVS LAST MONTH  VS LAST YEAR  
MONTHJan 2018Dec 2017VOL% DIFJan 2017VOL% DIF
PAS3264226595604722.736908-4266-11.6
LCV1168912065-376-3.111940-251-2.1
MCV443661-218-33.0472-29-6.1
HCV310386-76-19.7318-8-2.5
XHV745947-202-21.3678679.9
BUS5997-38-39.270-11-15.7
TOTALS4588840751513712.650386-4498-11.0

 YEAR TO DATEVS LAST YEAR  FULL YEARPREVIOUS  
ANNUAL 2018 2017 VOL % DIF 2017 2016 VOL % DIF
PAS3264236908-4266-11.636811336126568481.9
LCV1168911940-251-2.116329615928340132.5
MCV443472-29-6.177828315-533-6.4
HCV310318-8-2.552895556-267-4.8
XHV745678679.912091118512402.0
BUS5970-11-15.711311278-147-11.5
TOTALS4588850386-4498-8.9557702547548101541.9

This Month by Manufacturer and percentage penetration
  Passenger% Light% Medium% Heavy% Extra Heavy% Bus > 8500kg% Total%
BABCOCK----141.9-140.0
BENTLEY60.0-----60.0
BMW GROUP18565.7-----18564.0
CHRYSLER SA1160.4-----1160.3
FAW TRUCKS---5517.791.2-640.1
FIAT GROUP1030.3480.420.5---1530.3
FMC24897.6237220.381.8---486910.6
GREAT WALL MOTORS1050.31841.6----2890.6
HONDA6602.0-----6601.4
HYUNDAI AUTOMOTIVE SOUTH AFRICA26908.22071.80-0---28976.3
ISUZU MOTORS SOUTH AFRICA-120010.313831.27122.9141.90-14233.1
IVECO--378.451.6304.058.5770.2
JAGUAR LAND ROVER4611.40-----4611.0
JMC170.1330.3153.4---650.1
KIA SOUTH AFRICA15034.61000.9----16033.5
MAHINDRA2010.63042.6----5051.1
MAN---51.610614.21830.51290.3
MASERATI SOUTH AFRICA90.0-----90.0
MAZDA SOUTHERN AFRICA12773.9460.4----13232.9
MERCEDES-BENZ SA14034.3130.113029.33511.320527.51118.617973.9
MITSUBISHI MOTORS SA1490.5410.4----1900.4
MOTUS0-0-0-0---00.0
NISSAN19626.0243820.9----44009.6
OPEL2160.7-----2160.5
PCSA1230.420.020.5---1270.3
PORSCHE990.3-----990.2
POWERSTAR---0-304.0-300.1
RENAULT19215.980.1----19294.2
SCANIA----10814.51220.31200.3
SCUDERIA SOUTH AFRICA90.0-----90.0
SUBARU540.2-----540.1
SUZUKI AUTO8882.730.0----8911.9
TATA370.1450.4265.93110.0192.61118.61690.4
TOYOTA759723.3416635.64810.86220.0202.7-1189325.9
VECV SOUTH AFRICA--71.6---70.0
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP SA656120.14794.1306.8---707015.4
VOLVO CARS1300.4-----1300.3
VOLVO GROUP SOUTHERN AFRICA---4614.819025.523.42380.5
Totals3264271.11168925.54431.03100.77451.6590.145888100.0
 
This Year, Last Year and Previous Year by Month

Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Reminder: The content of these "Flash Results" figures is subject to change upon submission of detailed sales figures by participating automotive companies.
Data maintained and processed by Lightstone Auto, independent service provider to NAAMSA   |   DISCLAIMER   |   © Copyright