NAAMSA Online : Log On

New Vehicle Market at a glance - April 2017
 
 THIS MONTHVS LAST MONTH  VS LAST YEAR  
MONTHApr 2017Mar 2017VOL% DIFApr 2016VOL% DIF
PAS2246230996-8534-27.526012-3550-13.6
LCV1060414908-4304-28.912217-1613-13.2
MCV562833-271-32.5584-22-3.8
HCV368565-197-34.9434-66-15.2
XHV8971132-235-20.81014-117-11.5
BUS8592-7-7.687-2-2.3
TOTALS3497848526-13548-27.940348-5370-11.1

 YEAR TO DATEVS LAST YEAR  FULL YEARPREVIOUS  
ANNUAL 2017 2016 VOL % DIF 2016 2015 VOL % DIF
PAS121622124389-2767-2.2361205412398-51193-12.4
LCV51967518591080.2159183174780-15597-8.9
MCV25342467672.7831510345-2030-19.6
HCV17571683744.455565719-163-2.9
XHV37223777-55-1.51185013286-1436-10.8
BUS319345-26-7.51276112215413.7
TOTALS181921184520-2599-1.4547385617650-70265-11.4

This Month by Manufacturer and percentage penetration
  Passenger% Light% Medium% Heavy% Extra Heavy% Bus > 8500kg% Total%
BABCOCK---0-192.1-190.1
BENTLEY40.0-----40.0
BMW GROUP12815.7-----12813.7
CHRYSLER SA840.4-----840.2
FAW TRUCKS---6116.6161.8-770.2
FIAT GROUP890.4460.40----1350.4
FMC232010.3209719.850.9---442212.6
GMSA/ISUZU TRUCKS7303.2184517.413724.48021.7404.50-28328.1
HONDA4832.2-----4831.4
IVECO--529.361.6262.9910.6930.3
JAGUAR LAND ROVER1870.80-----1870.5
JMC30.0250.2122.1---400.1
MAHINDRA1490.71271.2----2760.8
MAN---339.0819.02428.21380.4
MASERATI SOUTH AFRICA100.0-----100.0
MAZDA SOUTHERN AFRICA9184.1190.2----9372.7
MERCEDES-BENZ SA12015.3140.112722.64010.923326.01315.316284.7
MITSUBISHI MOTORS SA840.4340.3----1180.3
MOTUS255711.43483.371.20---29128.3
NISSAN6713.0218920.6----28608.2
PCSA530.220.00----550.2
PORSCHE1000.4-----1000.3
POWERSTAR---0-293.2-290.1
RENAULT14856.640.0----14894.3
SCANIA----18620.73136.52170.6
SCUDERIA SOUTH AFRICA50.0-----50.0
SUBARU780.3-----780.2
SUZUKI AUTO4912.2120.1----5031.4
TATA950.4630.6356.24111.130.311.22380.7
TOYOTA400517.8333131.411520.54913.3283.1-752821.5
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP SA524123.34484.27212.8---576116.5
VOLVO CARS1380.6-----1380.4
VOLVO GROUP SOUTHERN AFRICA---5815.823626.378.23010.9
Totals2246264.21060430.35621.63681.18972.6850.234978100.0
 
This Year, Last Year and Previous Year by Month

Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Click graph to enlarge


Notes:
Associated Motor Holdings and Amalgamated Automobile Distributors disclose aggregate sales by major segment as follows.
SEGMENTVOLUME
Small Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc or less)1200
Medium Cars (Cubic Capacity 1400cc - 2500cc)1213
Large Cars (Cubic Capacity 2500cc or greater)3
4X4 Recreational/SUV141
Light Commercial Vehicles348
Medium Commercial Vehicles7
Heavy Commercial Vehicles0
TOTAL2912

Reminder: The content of these "Flash Results" figures is subject to change upon submission of detailed sales figures by participating automotive companies.
Data maintained and processed by Lightstone Auto, independent service provider to NAAMSA   |   DISCLAIMER   |   © Copyright